PMPC promises livelier Star Awards

PMPC Star Awards (NPPA Images)Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) president  Roldan Castro promises a livelier Star Awards for Movies on Wednesday, March 14, when the group will hand out trophies to the best  performers, movies and technical people from 2011’s crop of films at the Meralco Theater.

Castro added that more than 100 movies were screened before they came up with the list of nominees. This, he adds, is proof that local cinema is not dead.

Eddie Gutierrez is the Ulirang Artista Lifetime Achievement Awardee while director Marilou Diaz-Abaya will receive the Ulirang Alagad sa Likod ng Kamera award.

The nominees:

MOVIE OF THE YEAR

Ang Panday 2 (Imus Productions, Inc. /GMA Films)
Aswang ( Regal Entertainment,Inc.)
In The Name Of Love( Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions, Inc.)
Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story (Viva Communication Inc./ Scenema Concept Int’l. )
No Other Woman (Viva Films / Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions)
The Road (GMA Films)
My Neighbor’s Wife (Regal Entertainment,Inc.)

DIGITAL MOVIE OF THE YEAR

Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank( Cinemalaya Foundation/Martinez- Rivera Films / Quantum Films Production )
Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa( Cinemalaya Foundation/ Vim Yapan / Alex Chua Productions / Bigtime Media Productions / SQ Films Laboratories, Inc. / Optima Digital )
Ikaw Ang Pag-ibig ( Star Cinema/ Archdiocese of Caceres/ Marilou Diaz-Abaya Film Institute and Arts Center)
Patikul (Cinemalaya Foundation/ Xiti Productions / Sine Totoo Production)
Sa Ilalim Ng Tulay( Cinema One Originals )
Niño (CinemalayaFoundation/Handurawan Films )
Thelma( Time Horizon Pictures/ Abracadabra Productions / Underground Logic)

MOVIE DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Mac Alejandre (Ang Panday 2 /Imus Productions, Inc. /GMA Films)
Ruel S. Bayani ( No Other Woman / Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions / Viva Films)
Darryl Dela Cruz (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story/ Viva Communication Inc. / Scenema Concept Int’l)
Olivia M. Lamasan (In The Name of Love / Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions)
Jun Lana (My Neighbor’s Wife / Regal Entertainment, Inc.)
Yam Laranas (The Road / GMA Films )
Jerrold Tarog (Aswang /Regal Entertainment, Inc.)

DIGITAL MOVIE DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR


Marilou Diaz –Abaya (Ikaw Ang Pag-ibig Star Cinema/ Archdiocese of Caceres/ Marilou Diaz-Abaya Film Institute and Arts Center)
Loy Arcenas (Niño / Cinemalaya Foundation/ Handurawan Films)
Earl Bontuyan (Sa Ilalim Ng Tulay / Cinema One Originals)
Joel Lamangan (Patikul /Cinemalaya Foundation/ Xiti Productions / Sine Totoo Production)
Marlon Rivera (Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank / Cinemalaya Foundation / Martinez-Rivera Films/ Quantum Films Production)
Paul Soriano (Thelma / Time Horizon Pictures/ Abracadabra Productions / Underground Logic)
Alvin Yapan ( Ang Sayaw Ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa / Cinemalaya Foundation / Vim Yapan / Alex Chua Productions / Bigtime Media Productions / SQ Films Laboratories, Inc. / Optima Digital )

MOVIE ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Ai Ai Delas Alas(Enteng Ng Ina Mo / Star Cinema ABS CBN Film Productions,Inc./ M-Zet TV Prod. Inc./ OctoArts Films / APT Entertainment)
Anne Curtis (No Other Woman / Star Cinema ABS CBNFilm Productions,Inc / Viva Films)
Eugene Domingo (Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank / Cinemalaya Foundation /Martinez- Rivera Films / Quantum Films Production )
Angel Locsin (In The Name of Love / Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions)
Lovi Poe (My Neighbor’s Wife / Regal Entertainment, Inc.)
Maja Salvador (Thelma / Time Horizon Pictures/ Abracadabra Productions / Underground Logic)
Judy Ann Santos (My Househusband /OctoArts Films )

MOVIE ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Ryan Agoncillo (My Househusband / OctoArts Films )
Dingdong Dantes (Segunda Mano / MJM Productions, Agosto Dos Pictures/ Star Cinema ABS CBN Film Productions)
Jeorge Estregan (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story/ Viva Communication Inc. / Scenema Concept Int’l.)
Martin Escudero (Zombadings/ Origin8 Media Inc. )
Aga Muhlach (In The Name of Love/ Star Cinema ABS CBN Film Productions)
Derek Ramsay (No Other Woman / Star Cinema ABS CBNFilm Productions,Inc / Viva Films)
Jericho Rosales (Yesterday Today Tomorrow / Regal Entertainment, Inc./ Studio 5)

MOVIE SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Tetchie Agbayani (Thelma / Time Horizon Pictures/ Abracadabra Productions / Underground
Logic)
Shamaine Centenera-Buencamino (Niño / Cinemalaya Foundation / Handurawan Films)
Julia Clarete ( Bisperas / Cinemalaya Foundation/ Quantum Films)
Eugene Domingo (My Househusband/ OctoArts Films)
Angelica Panganiban ( Segunda Mano / MJM Productions, Agosto Dos Pictures, Star Cinema ABS CBN Film Productions)
Eliza Pineda (Thelma / Time Horizon Pictures/ Abracadabra Productions / Underground Logic)
Lovi Poe ( Yesterday Today, Tomorrow / Regal Entertainment, Inc. / Studio 5)

MOVIE SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Art Acuña (Niño / Cinemalaya Foundation / Handurawan Films)
Tirso Cruz III (Deadline / Xiti Productions/AEI Movie Productions)
Jake Cuenca (In The Name of Love / Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions)
Baron Geisler (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story/ Viva Communication Inc. / Scenema Concept Int’l.)
John Regala (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story/ Viva Communication Inc. / Scenema Concept Int’l.)
Phillip Salvador ( Ang Panday 2/ Imus Productions, Inc / GMA Films)
Dennis Trillo (Yesterday Today Tomorrow / Regal Entertainment, Inc. / Studio 5 )

MOVIE CHILD PERFORMER OF THE YEAR


Christopher Canduli (Sa Ilalim Ng Tulay/ Cinema One Originals)
Bugoy Cariño (Shake Rattle & Roll XIII "Tamawo" Episode / Regal
Entertainment, Inc. )
Zaijian Jaranilla (Pak!Pak! My Dr. Kwak!/ Star Cinema/ OctoArts Films, M-Zet Films/ APT Entertainment )
Xyriel Manabat (Pak!Pak! My Dr. Kwak!/ Star Cinema/ OctoArts Films, M-Zet Films/ APT Entertainment )
Yogo Singh (Ikaw Ang Pag-ibig / Star Cinema/ Archdiocese of Caceres/ Marilou Diaz-Abaya Film Institute and Arts Center)
Robert “Buboy” Villar (Ang Panday 2 / Imus Productions, Inc. /GMA Films)
Jillian Ward (Aswang / Regal Entertainment, Inc.)

NEW MOVIE ACTRESS OF THE YEAR


Bonivie Budao (Busong / Cinemalaya Foundation / Solito Arts Production /Alternative Vision Cinema / Voyage Studios)
Eula Caballero (Yesterday Today Tomorrow / Regal Entertainment, Inc./ Studio 5)
Peach Caparas (Ang Panday 2/ GMA Films/ Imus Productions, Inc.)
Joyce Ching (Tween Academy: Class of 2012 / GMA Films/ SMDC)
Lexi Fernandez (Tween Academy: Class of 2012 / GMA Films/
SMDC )
Solenn Heussaff (Temptation Island / Regal Entertainment, Inc./ GMA Films)
Remi Tolentino ( Sa Ilalim Ng Tulay / Cinema One Originals)

NEW MOVIE ACTOR OF THE YEAR


Albie Casiño (Aswang / Regal Entertainment, Inc.)
Matteo Guidicelli (Catch Me …I’m In Love / Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions)
Elmo Magalona (Tween Academy: Class of 2012 / GMA Films/
SMDC )
Kristoffer Martin (Tween Academy: Class of 2012 / GMA Films/
SMDC )
Derrick Monasterio (Tween Academy: Class of 2012 / GMA Films/
SMDC )
Rocco Nacino (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa / Cinemalaya Foundation/ Vim Yapan / Alex Chua Productions / Bigtime Media Productions / SQ Films Laboratories, Inc. / Optima Digital )
Alden Richards (The Road / GMA Films)

MOVIE ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY OF THE YEAR


Aloy Adlawan/ Jerrold Tarog ( Aswang / Regal Entertainment, Inc. )
Kriz Gazmen / Jay Fernando (No Other Woman / Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions, Inc. / Viva Films )
Roy Iglesias (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story/ Viva Communication Inc. / Scenema Concept Int’l.)
Olivia Lamasan / Enrico Santos (In The Name of Love / Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions)
Rj Nuevas (Ang Panday 2/ Imus Productions, Inc. /GMA Films)

DIGITAL MOVIE SCREENPLAY OF THE YEAR


Earl A. Bontuyan (Sa Ilalim Ng Tulay / Cinema One Originals )
Froilan Medina and Paul Soriano (Thelma / Time Horizon Pictures/ Abracadabra Productions / Underground Logic)
Chris Martinez (Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank / Cinemalaya Foundation /Martinez- Rivera Films / Quantum Films Production )
Rody Vera (Niño / Cinemalaya Foundation / Handurawan Films)
Alvin Yapan (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa / Cinemalaya Foundation/ Vim Yapan / Alex Chua Productions / Bigtime Media Productions / SQ Films Laboratories, Inc. / Optima Digital )

MOVIE CINEMATOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR


Hermann Claravall (In The Name of Love / Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions)
Yam Laranas (The Road / GMA Films )
Carlo Mendoza (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story/ Viva Communication Inc. / Scenema Concept Int’l.)
Charlie Peralta – (No Other Woman / Star Cinema ABS CBNFilm Productions,Inc / Viva Films)
Toto Uy (Ang Panday 2/ Imus Productions, Inc. /GMA Films)

DIGITAL MOVIE CINEMATOGRAPHER


Odyssey Flores (Thelma / Time Horizon Pictures/ Abracadabra Productions / Underground Logic)
Larry Manda (Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank / Cinemalaya Foundation,/Martinez- Rivera Films / Quantum Films Production )
Louie Quirino (Busong / Cinemalaya Foundation/ Solito Arts Production /Alternative Vision
Cinema / Voyage Studios)
Mccoy Tarnate ( Boundary/ Bigtop Media Productions,Inc./ Optima Digital/ Voyage Studios/Wanderlustproject Films)
Arvin Viola (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa / Cinemalaya Foundation / Vim Yapan / Alex Chua Productions / Bigtime Media Productions / SQ Films Laboratories, Inc. / Optima Digital )

MOVIE EDITOR OF THE YEAR


Jason Canapay / Ryan Orduna (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story/ Viva Communication Inc. / Scenema Concept Int’l.)
Vito Cajili (No Other Woman / Star Cinema ABS CBN Film Productions,Inc / Viva Films)
Aleks Castaneda (Aswang / Regal Entertainment, Inc. )
Chrisel Galeno-Desuasido -(Ang Panday 2/ Imus Productions, Inc. /GMA Films)
Marya Ignacio (In The Name of Love / Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions)

DIGITAL MOVIE EDITOR OF THE YEAR

Danny Añonuevo (Niño / Cinemalaya Foundation / Handurawan Films)
Mai Dionisio (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa / Cinemalaya Foundation/ Vim Yapan / Alex Chua Productions / Bigtime Media Productions / SQ Films Laboratories, Inc. / Optima Digital )
Ike Veneracion (Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank / Cinemalaya Foundation /Martinez-Rivera Films / Quantum Films Production )
Mark Victor and Fabienne Bucher (Thelma / Time Horizon Pictures/ Abracadabra Productions / Underground Logic)
John Anthony Wong (Deadline / Xiti Productions/AEI Movie Productions)

MOVIE PRODUCTION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Michael Español (Shake Rattle & Roll XIII " Rain,Rain, Go
Away" Episode / Regal Entertainment, Inc. )
Leo Abaya (In The Name of Love / Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions)
Fritz Silorio, Mona Soriano and Ronaldo Cadapan (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story/ Viva Communication Inc. / Scenema Concept Int’l.)
Richard Somes (Ang Panday 2/ Imus Productions, Inc. /GMA Films)
Erick Torralba (My Neighbor’s Wife / Regal Entertainment, Inc.)
DIGITAL MOVIE PRODUCTION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
Laida Lim (Niño / Cinemalaya Foundation / Handurawan Films)
Edgar Martin Littaua (Patikul / Cinemalaya Foundation/ Xiti Productions / Sine Totoo Production)
Norman Regalado (Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank / CinemalayaFoundation/Martinez-Rivera Films / Quantum Films Production )
Aped Santos (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa / Cinemalaya Foundation / Vim Yapan / Alex Chua Productions / Bigtime Media Productions / SQ Films Laboratories, Inc. / Optima Digital )
Nina Torres (Thelma / Time Horizon Pictures/ Abracadabra Productions / Underground Logic)

MOVIE MUSICAL SCORER OF THE YEAR


Von De Guzman (In The Name of Love / Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions)
Von De Guzman (Ang Panday 2/ Imus Productions, Inc. /GMA Films)
Jessie Lasaten (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story/ Viva Communication Inc. / Scenema Concept Int’l.)
Jesse Lucas (My Neighbor’s Wife / Regal Entertainment Inc. )
Raul Mitra (No Other Woman / Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions/ Viva Films )

DIGITAL MOVIE MUSICAL SCORER OF THE YEAR

Archie Castillo (Thelma / Time Horizon Pictures/ Abracadabra Productions / Underground Logic)
Ronald De Asis/Jerome Velasco/JC De Asis ( Sa Ilalim Ng Tulay / Cinema One Originals )
Von De Guzman (Patikul / Cinemalaya Foundation/ Xiti Productions / Sine Totoo Production)
Vincent De Jesus (Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank / Cinemalaya Foundation,/Martinez- Rivera Films / Quantum Films Production )
Christine Muco & Jema Pamintuan (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa / Cinemalaya Foundation/ Vim Yapan / Alex Chua Productions / Bigtime Media Productions / SQ Films Laboratories, Inc. / Optima Digital )

MOVIE SOUND ENGINEER OF THE YEAR


Ditoy Aguila (Ang Panday 2/ Imus Productions, Inc. /GMA Films)
Aurel Bilbao (Segunda Mano / MJM Productions, Agosto Dos
Pictures, ABS CBN Film Productions )
Lamberto Casas Jr. / Alex Tomboc (Aswang / Regal Entertainment Inc.)
Albert Michael Idioma (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story/ Viva Communication Inc. / Scenema Concept Int’l.)
Albert Michael Idioma (In The Name of Love / Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions)

DIGITAL MOVIE SOUND ENGINEER OF THE YEAR


Ditoy Aguila (Patikul / Cinemalaya Foundation/ Xiti Productions / Sine Totoo Production)
Albert Michael Idioma / Addiss Tabong (Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank / Cinemalaya Foundation /Martinez- Rivera Films / Quantum Films Production )
Albert Michael Idioma / Addiss Tabong (Thelma / Time Horizon Pictures/ Abracadabra Productions / Underground Logic)
Raffy Magsaysay (Boundary/ Bigtop Media Productions,Inc./ Optima Digital/ Voyage Studios/Wanderlustproject Films)
Arnold Reodica (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa / Cinemalaya Foundation / Vim Yapan / Alex Chua Productions / Bigtime Media Productions / SQ Films Laboratories, Inc. / Optima Digital )

MOVIE ORIGINAL THEME SONG OF THE YEAR


“HARI Ng Tondo” by Gloc 9 Featuring : Denise Barbacena
(Manila Kingpin : The Asiong Salonga Story )
“TWEEN ACADEMY ANTHEM”by Marci Reyes, Allan Feliciano, LJ Garcia, Top Suzara (interpreter) (Tween Academy: Class of 2012)
“Who’s That Girl”from “Who’s That Girl” RPM (interpreter)
Edwin Marol Pano (Composer)
DIGITAL MOVIE ORIGINAL THEME SONG
“Ikaw Ang Aking Pag-ibig”from “Ikaw Ang Pag-ibig”
Interpreted by : Carol Banawa & Ogie Alcasid,
Composed and arranged by : Nonong Buencamino
“Kinukumutan Ka Ng Aking Titig” from“ Ang Sayaw Ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa” by Ruth Elynia Mabanglo (interpreter and
composer)
“Sabaw” from “Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank” interpreted by Eugene
Domingo, composed by Vincent De Jesus
“Nowhere To Run” from“Thelma” by Rivermaya featuring Julienne Tarroja
“Paghihintay“ from“Sa Ilalim Ng Tulay” composed by Jun Ballesteros and Jen Guslin interpreted by Jun Ballesteros



Loading...

Editor’s note:Yahoo Philippines encourages responsible comments that add dimension to the discussion. No bashing or hate speech, please. You can express your opinion without slamming others or making derogatory remarks.