GMA-7 leads winners of 2011 Golden Screen TV awards

GMA-7 led the winners of the Entertainment Press (ENPRESS) Inc.’s 2011 Golden Screen Awards held on Tuesday, November 29 at the Teatrino, Promenade, Greenhills, with 26 awards, followed by ABS-CBN with 16, TV5 with seven and UNTV with one.

The simple awards ceremony, which marked the comeback of the event after six years, had 50 categories.

Gab Valenciano and the Sayaw Pilipinas group of “Party Pilipinas,” composed of Rocco Nacino, Enzo Pineda, Sef Cadayona, Yassi Presman, Mayton and Wyn Wyn Marquez opened the show.

Gary Valenciano performed a medley of songs while “Hey! It’s Saberday’s” Morisette Amon, Krissha Viaje and Claire Cruz rendered a song number.  The comic duo of Jose Manalo and Wally Bayola regaled the audience with their jokes and an Ogie Alcasid medley.

The Adlibb dancers from TAPE also enlivened the show.

Genesis Entertainment/GV Productions Inc., led by Gary and Angeli Pangilinan-Valenciano helped mount the show, together with director Freddie Santos, Micky Deles (for voice-over).

Sponsors were Laguna Governor ER Ejercito, Sen. Jinggoy Estrada, Sen. Tito Sotto, Denz Trading, Teatrino,  Videosonic, Joel Cruz and Affcionado, Shining Light Foundation, Bloomworks, Vantage Razors, Villa del Conte Chocolates, Bistro Group, Essensuals Toni & Guys and Vince and Rhoda Aldanese.

The complete list of winners:

Outstanding Performance by An Actress in A Drama Series – Lorna Tolentino (“Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin”  – ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Drama Series – Dennis Trillo (“Sinner or Saint” – GMA-7)

Outstanding Performance by Actress in a Gag or Comedy Program - Angelica Panganiban (“Banana Split” – ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Gag or Comedy – Ogie Alcasid (“Bubble Gang”  – GMA-7)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program - Helen Gamboa (“Maalaala Mo Kaya”:  Parol”  – ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program - Coco Martin (“MMK : Silbato”  – ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama Series  - Gina Alajar (“Amaya” -- GMA7)

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Drama Series - Gabby Eigenmann (“Munting Heredera”  – GMA-7)

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Chariz Solomon (“Jejemom” – GMA-7)

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – John Lapus (“Show Me Da Manny”  – GMA-7)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by an Actress - Ritz Azul (Mga Nagbabagang Bulaklak – TV5)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by an Actor - Alden Richards (Alakdana - GMA-7)

Outstanding Female Host in a Musical or Variety Show - Julia Clarete (Eat Bulaga – GMA-7

Outstanding Male Host in Musical or Variety Show - Vic Sotto (Eat Bulaga – GMA-7)

Outstanding Single Drama/Telemovie Program – MMK: Silbato – ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Original Drama Series – Amaya (GMA-7)

Outstanding Adapted Drama Series - Mara Clara (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Variety Show – Eat Bulaga (GMA-7)

Outstanding Musical Program – ASAP Rocks (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Comedy Program – Pepito Manaloto (GMA-7)

Outstanding Gag program – Bubble Gang (GMA-7)

Outstanding News Magazine Program Host – Luchi Cruz-Valdez (Journo: Burial for Marcos – TV5)

Outstanding News Magazine Show- Journo: Burial for Marcos (TV5)

Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program Host – Anthony Taberna: XXX: VIP Leviste (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program – XXX: VIP Leviste (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Natural History/Wildlife Program Host – Kim Atienza (Matanglawin -  ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Natural History/Wildlife Program – Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Original Reality Competition Program Host – Ryan Agoncillo (Talentadong Pinoy – TV5)

Outstanding Original Reality Competition Program – Talentadong Pinoy (TV5)

Outstanding Adapted Reality Competition Program Host – Luis Manzano, Billy Crawford Pilipinas Got Talent (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Adapted Reality/Competition Program – Survivor Philippines: Celebrity Showdown (GMA-7)

Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program Host – Boy Abunda – The Buzz (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program – The Buzz (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Male News Presenter – Daniel Razon (Ito Ang Balita --UNTV)

Outstanding Female News Presenter – Cheryl Cosim  (Aksyon TV5)

Outstanding News Program – 24 Oras: Bitay (GMA-7)

Outstanding Documentary Program Host – Kara David  (I-Witness: Gintong Putik --GMA-7)

Outstanding Documentary Program – I-Witness: Gintong Putik (GMA-7)

Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program Host – Arnold Clavio (Ang Pangulo -GMA News TV)

Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program – Tonight With Arnold Clavio - Ang Pangulo (GMA News TV)

Outstanding Public Affairs Program Host – Winnie Monsod (“Bawal Ang Pasaway Kay Mareng Winnie” - GMA News TV)

Outstanding Public Affairs Program  - Brigada Education Special (GMA News TV)

Outstanding Public Service Program Host – Vicky Morales (“Wish Ko Lang” GMA-7)

Outstanding Public Service Program – Wish Ko Lang (GMA-7)

Outstanding Magazine Program Host – Jessica Soho (“Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho - GMA-7)

Outstanding Magazine Program – Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho (GMA-7)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program Host - Sharon Cuneta (“Sharon@Home - Girls Night In  - Lifestyle Network)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program – Sharon@Home (Lifestyle Network)

Outstanding Educational Program Host – Drew Arellano (“Aha! Ang Lotto at Si Rizal -- GMA-7)

Outstanding Educational Program – Batibot (TV5)

Helen Vela Lifetime Achievement Awards:  Charo Santos-Concio for Drama,  Noli de Castro for News and Tito Sotto, Vic Sotto and  Joey de Leon  for Comedy.

Loading...

Editor’s note:Yahoo Philippines encourages responsible comments that add dimension to the discussion. No bashing or hate speech, please. You can express your opinion without slamming others or making derogatory remarks.